Privacy Policy

things you should know

Privacy Policy

At The Career Navigators we take our members and our customers privacy very seriously. We will only use the personal information you provide us in the ways below:

We have drawn up our privacy policy based on industry best practice and the Privacy Act of 1988

Personal information collected:

We do not trade, share or sell customers personal information collected online with third parties.

Personal information collected online will only be disclosed within our team for marketing purposes.

From time to time we may send our clients and members offers and promotions from carefully selected third parties, based on their product and program selections.  However, we will never disclose your personal details to these third party partners.

What information we collect:

When you create a Membership log-in or purchase an online program we may collect the following personal information:

– Name
– Delivery Address
– Email Address
– Telephone Number
– Mobile Number
– Date of Birth
– Gender
– Other information you supply to us

Where we collect information:

We may collect information on our website, Facebook Page, Twitter Account, Pinterest Account, Google+ Page and The Career Navigators Online Program.

Why we collect this information:

The personal information we collect from you will be used in some or all of the following ways:

– To deliver the products and / or programs you have purchased from us
– To update you on the delivery of the product and / or program and for customer support purposes
– To provide you with relevant product and / or program information
– To provide relevant information on our products and services
– To provide you with offers from relevant third party suppliers

When you register as a user on the The Career Navigators website, we will also use your personal information to send you marketing and/or promotional materials from time to time.  You can unsubscribe from marketing information at anytime by using the unsubscribe function within the electronic marketing material (email newsletters).

Keeping your personal information up to date:

You can update your personal information anytime by accessing your account on The Career Navigators website.

Security of Your Personal Information:

We work hard to ensure that all your personal information collected will be safely and securely stored.

We will protect your personal information by:

– Restricting access to personal information to The Career Navigators staff
– Using secure technology systems to store your information
– Securely destroying your personal information when it’s no longer needed for our record retention purposes

Disclosure of Personal Information:

We will not share your information with any other organisations other than related third parties and partners.

We are committed to complying with the 1988 Privacy Act and the National Privacy principles.

Linking To Third-Party Websites:

If you click on banners or links on our site that take you to third party websites you are then bound by the privacy policy of the site that you land on.  We can not be held responsible for the actions relating to your privacy on these third party sites.

Collection of Computer Data:

When you visit the The Career Navigators website our company servers will automatically record information that your browser sends whenever you visit a website. This data may include:

– Your computer’s IP address
– Browser type
– Webpage you were visiting before you came to our site
– The pages with on the The Career Navigators website that you visit
– The time spent on those pages, items and information searched for on our site, access times and dates, and other statistics.
– Evaluate the effectiveness of the advertising on our websites

This information is collected for analysis and evaluation in order to help us improve our site and the services and products / programs we provide. This data will not be used in association with any other personal information.

Our use of cookies:

Cookies are little data files that are stored on your computer by a website that you visit.  These data files collect information that allow us to personalize your experience on our website.  We will not be able to access any files stored on your computer only the information mentioned above.

Changes to the Privacy Policy:

The Career Navigators reserves the right to modify and change the Privacy Statement at any time.

If any changes to these policies occur, we will notify you by updating this section of our website.

Privacy Rights:

If you believe we have breached your privacy rights in any way please let us know by emailing info [at] thecareernavigators.co

TCN Logo

Download The Ultimate Career Plan

You'll also get our FREE Video Training Series to Map Out & Navigate Your Career Direction!

Get Your Compass Set to Your Inbox!

The Career Navigators

The Ultimate Career Roadmap

The Compass, Map & everything you need to control your career direction

 

Ooh, awesome. Watch what happens next....

The Career Navigators

Successful CV Secrets

YES, Get my CV to the top of the pile

and help me get call backs from recruiters & hiring managers!

Keep watching!